CAT QA topic-wise weightage
Arithmetic and Algebra together make up about 70% of all QA questions.
Share of QA questions by topic
All 408 QA questions, CAT 2020–2025
Easy Medium Hard
1 Arithmetic 63% 24% 13% 38%
2020 37%
2021 42%
2022 39%
2023 38%
2024 35%
2025 35%
2 Algebra 13% 37% 50% 32%
2020 26%
2021 35%
2022 27%
2023 32%
2024 35%
2025 36%
3 Geometry 9% 47% 44% 14%
2020 15%
2021 15%
2022 15%
2023 14%
2024 14%
2025 14%
4 Number System 19% 45% 36% 11%
2020 14%
2021 3%
2022 14%
2023 15%
2024 10%
2025 12%
5 Modern Maths 26% 21% 53% 5%
2020 8%
2021 5%
2022 5%
2023 1%
2024 6%
2025 3%
Year-wise Topic Analysis
Average number of questions per slot
All 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
CAT QA chapter-wise weightage
Chapter-wise questions by year
Average number of questions per slot
By topic Highest to lowest
Topic Chapter 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2020–2025
Arithmetic Time, Speed & DistanceArithmetic 3.7 1.0 1.3 1.3 1.0 1.0 1.5
AveragesArithmetic 1.3 1.7 2.7 1.3 1.0 0.7 1.4
Time & WorkArithmetic 0.7 2.0 1.0 1.3 1.0 1.3 1.2
Mixture & AlligationArithmetic 1.0 1.3 1.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.1
PercentagesArithmetic 0.7 1.7 0.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.9
Profit & LossArithmetic 1.0 0.7 0.3 1.3 1.0 1.0 0.9
Simple & Compound InterestArithmetic 1.0 0.7 1.0 0.7 1.0 0.7 0.8
Ratio & ProportionArithmetic 0.3 0.3 0.7 0.3 0.7 1.0 0.5
Algebra ProgressionsAlgebra 0.7 1.7 1.3 2.3 1.3 1.7 1.5
PolynomialsAlgebra 1.3 1.3 1.7 1.7 1.0 1.3 1.3
LogarithmsAlgebra 2.0 1.0 0.3 0.7 1.3 1.3 1.1
FunctionsAlgebra 1.0 0.7 1.0 0.3 1.0 1.3 0.9
Linear EquationsAlgebra 0.7 1.0 0.3 1.0 1.0 0.6
InequalitiesAlgebra 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.7 0.5
ModulusAlgebra 0.3 0.7 0.7 0.3 0.7 0.4
Minima & MaximaAlgebra 0.7 1.0 0.3 0.3 0.4
IdentitiesAlgebra 0.3 1.0 0.3 0.3
Geometry TrianglesGeometry 1.0 1.3 1.0 0.7 1.0 1.3 1.0
Mensuration & SolidsGeometry 1.7 1.0 1.3 0.7 0.7 0.9
Quadrilaterals & PolygonsGeometry 0.3 1.0 1.0 0.7 0.7 1.0 0.8
CirclesGeometry 1.0 1.0 0.7 0.7 0.5
Number System Integral SolutionsNumber System 2.3 1.7 0.3 0.7
Indices & CyclicityNumber System 0.3 0.3 0.3 1.3 1.0 0.3 0.6
Factorisation, HCF & LCMNumber System 0.3 0.3 1.3 0.7 0.4
MiscellaneousNumber System 0.3 0.3 0.3 1.3 0.4
RemainderNumber System 0.3 1.0 0.2
DivisibilityNumber System 0.3 0.3 0.1
FactorialsNumber System 0.3 0.3 0.1
Modern Maths Permutations & CombinationsModern Maths 1.3 1.0 0.7 0.3 1.0 0.3 0.8
Set TheoryModern Maths 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
Arithmetic
Average number of questions per slot, by chapter
All 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
Highest to lowest Recommended study order
Easy Medium Hard
1 Time, Speed & Distance 0.8 0.5 0.2 1.5
2020 3.7
2021 1.0
2022 1.3
2023 1.3
2024 1.0
2025 1.0
2 Averages 0.9 0.3 0.2 1.4
2020 1.3
2021 1.7
2022 2.7
2023 1.3
2024 1.0
2025 0.7
3 Time & Work 0.8 0.2 0.2 1.2
2020 0.7
2021 2.0
2022 1.0
2023 1.3
2024 1.0
2025 1.3
4 Mixture & Alligation 0.7 0.2 0.2 1.1
2020 1.0
2021 1.3
2022 1.3
2023 1.0
2024 1.0
2025 1.0
5 Percentages 0.6 0.2 0.9
2020 0.7
2021 1.7
2022 0.3
2023 1.0
2024 1.0
2025 1.0
6 Profit & Loss 0.7 0.9
2020 1.0
2021 0.7
2022 0.3
2023 1.3
2024 1.0
2025 1.0
7 Simple & Compound Interest 0.5 0.2 0.8
2020 1.0
2021 0.7
2022 1.0
2023 0.7
2024 1.0
2025 0.7
8 Ratio & Proportion 0.4 0.1 0.5
2020 0.3
2021 0.3
2022 0.7
2023 0.3
2024 0.7
2025 1.0
Algebra
Average number of questions per slot, by chapter
All 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
Highest to lowest Recommended study order
Easy Medium Hard
1 Progressions 0.2 0.3 1.0 1.5
2020 0.7
2021 1.7
2022 1.3
2023 2.3
2024 1.3
2025 1.7
2 Polynomials 0.2 0.6 0.5 1.3
2020 1.3
2021 1.3
2022 1.7
2023 1.7
2024 1.0
2025 1.3
3 Logarithms 0.4 0.6 1.1
2020 2.0
2021 1.0
2022 0.3
2023 0.7
2024 1.3
2025 1.3
4 Functions 0.4 0.5 0.9
2020 1.0
2021 0.7
2022 1.0
2023 0.3
2024 1.0
2025 1.3
5 Linear Equations 0.3 0.3 0.6
2020 0.7
2021 1.0
2022 0.0
2023 0.3
2024 1.0
2025 1.0
6 Inequalities 0.2 0.2 0.5
2020 0.0
2021 1.3
2022 0.0
2023 0.7
2024 0.3
2025 0.7
7 Modulus 0.3 0.4
2020 0.3
2021 0.7
2022 0.7
2023 0.3
2024 0.7
2025 0.0
8 Minima & Maxima 0.3 0.4
2020 0.7
2021 0.0
2022 1.0
2023 0.3
2024 0.0
2025 0.3
9 Identities 0.2 0.3
2020 0.0
2021 0.0
2022 0.0
2023 0.3
2024 1.0
2025 0.3
Geometry
Average number of questions per slot, by chapter
All 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
Highest to lowest Recommended study order
Easy Medium Hard
1 Triangles 0.1 0.4 0.5 1.0
2020 1.0
2021 1.3
2022 1.0
2023 0.7
2024 1.0
2025 1.3
2 Mensuration & Solids 0.1 0.6 0.2 0.9
2020 1.7
2021 1.0
2022 1.3
2023 0.7
2024 0.7
2025 0.0
3 Quadrilaterals & Polygons 0.5 0.3 0.8
2020 0.3
2021 1.0
2022 1.0
2023 0.7
2024 0.7
2025 1.0
4 Circles 0.2 0.3 0.5
2020 1.0
2021 0.0
2022 0.0
2023 1.0
2024 0.7
2025 0.7
Number System
Average number of questions per slot, by chapter
All 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
Highest to lowest Recommended study order
Easy Medium Hard
1 Integral Solutions 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.7
2020 2.3
2021 0.0
2022 1.7
2023 0.0
2024 0.0
2025 0.3
2 Indices & Cyclicity 0.2 0.3 0.6
2020 0.3
2021 0.3
2022 0.3
2023 1.3
2024 1.0
2025 0.3
3 Factorisation, HCF & LCM 0.3 0.1 0.4
2020 0.3
2021 0.0
2022 0.3
2023 1.3
2024 0.0
2025 0.7
4 Miscellaneous 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.4
2020 0.3
2021 0.3
2022 0.0
2023 0.3
2024 0.0
2025 1.3
5 Remainder 0.2 0.2
2020 0.0
2021 0.0
2022 0.3
2023 0.0
2024 1.0
2025 0.0
6 Divisibility 0.1
2020 0.3
2021 0.0
2022 0.0
2023 0.3
2024 0.0
2025 0.0
7 Factorials 0.1
2020 0.0
2021 0.0
2022 0.3
2023 0.0
2024 0.3
2025 0.0
Modern Maths
Average number of questions per slot, by chapter
All 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020
Highest to lowest Recommended study order
Easy Medium Hard
1 Permutations & Combinations 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.8
2020 1.3
2021 1.0
2022 0.7
2023 0.3
2024 1.0
2025 0.3
2 Set Theory 0.1 0.1 0.3
2020 0.7
2021 0.0
2022 0.3
2023 0.0
2024 0.3
2025 0.3
CAT QA difficulty level
Arithmetic has the largest share of Easy questions (63%). Modern Maths and Algebra have the largest shares of Hard questions (53% and 50%).
Difficulty split by topic
Share of each topic's questions, CAT 2020–2025
Easy Medium Hard
Arithmetic63% 24% 13%
Time, Speed & Distance 50% 36% 14%
Averages 62% 23% 15%
Time & Work 64% 18% 18%
Mixture & Alligation 60% 20% 20%
Percentages 71% 23%
Profit & Loss 75% 13% 12%
Simple & Compound Interest 67% 27%
Ratio & Proportion 70% 30%
Algebra13% 37% 50%
Progressions 11% 19% 70%
Polynomials 16% 44% 40%
Logarithms 40% 55%
Functions 44% 56%
Linear Equations 50% 42%
Inequalities 22% 45% 33%
Modulus 13% 87%
Minima & Maxima 71% 29%
Identities 20% 20% 60%
Geometry9% 47% 44%
Triangles 16% 37% 47%
Mensuration & Solids 13% 62% 25%
Quadrilaterals & Polygons 57% 43%
Circles 30% 70%
Number System19% 45% 36%
Integral Solutions 15% 46% 39%
Indices & Cyclicity 9% 36% 55%
Factorisation, HCF & LCM 75% 25%
Miscellaneous 29% 43% 28%
Remainder 75% 25%
Divisibility 50% 50%
Factorials 50% 50%
Modern Maths26% 21% 53%
Permutations & Combinations 22% 21% 57%
Set Theory 40% 20% 40%
All QA 33% 33% 34%
Difficulty split by year
Share of each year's QA questions
Easy Medium Hard
CAT 2025 32% 36% 32%
CAT 2024 32% 24% 44%
CAT 2023 30% 23% 47%
CAT 2022 32% 32% 36%
CAT 2021 29% 41% 30%
CAT 2020 40% 43% 17%
CAT QA slot-wise analysis
Arithmetic has 7 to 10 questions in every slot. Algebra has 5 to 10.
Topic count by slot
QA questions from each topic in every slot, CAT 2020–2025
Arithmetic Algebra Geometry Number System Modern Maths
Next steps
BluePrint Notes for QA + Flashcards
Make QA feel simple, structured and enjoyable. Designed by a CAT QA 99.92%iler!
About the author
Kushagra Sachdeva
Kushagra Sachdeva
Kushagra Sachdeva is an alumnus of IIM Ahmedabad, Class of 2025. He scored a 99.96%ile in CAT, with a perfect 100%ile in VARC. After his MBA, he worked briefly at McKinsey & Co. as a consultant before leaving to co-found Preparoo.