BluePrint Notes → Flashcards →
CAT QA PYQ analysis 2020–2025: topic-wise and chapter-wise weightage

CAT QA PYQ Analysis 2020–2025

Kushagra Sachdeva
About the author
Kushagra Sachdeva

Kushagra Sachdeva is an alumnus of IIM Ahmedabad, Class of 2025. He scored a 99.96%ile in CAT, with a perfect 100%ile in VARC.
After his MBA, he worked briefly at McKinsey & Co. as a consultant before leaving to co-found Preparoo.

BluePrint Notes for QA + Flashcards
Make QA feel simple, structured and enjoyable. Designed by a CAT QA 99.92%iler!

CAT QA topic-wise weightage

Arithmetic and Algebra together make up about 70% of all QA questions.

Share of QA questions by topic

All 408 QA questions, CAT 2020–2025

EasyMediumHard

Year-wise Topic Analysis

Average number of questions per slot

CAT QA chapter-wise weightage

Chapter-wise questions by year

Average number of questions per slot

TopicChapter
ArithmeticTime, Speed & DistanceArithmetic3.71.01.31.31.01.01.5
AveragesArithmetic1.31.72.71.31.00.71.4
Time & WorkArithmetic0.72.01.01.31.01.31.2
Mixture & AlligationArithmetic1.01.31.31.01.01.01.1
PercentagesArithmetic0.71.70.31.01.01.00.9
Profit & LossArithmetic1.00.70.31.31.01.00.9
Simple & Compound InterestArithmetic1.00.71.00.71.00.70.8
Ratio & ProportionArithmetic0.30.30.70.30.71.00.5
AlgebraProgressionsAlgebra0.71.71.32.31.31.71.5
PolynomialsAlgebra1.31.31.71.71.01.31.3
LogarithmsAlgebra2.01.00.30.71.31.31.1
FunctionsAlgebra1.00.71.00.31.01.30.9
Linear EquationsAlgebra0.71.00.31.01.00.6
InequalitiesAlgebra1.30.70.30.70.5
ModulusAlgebra0.30.70.70.30.70.4
Minima & MaximaAlgebra0.71.00.30.30.4
IdentitiesAlgebra0.31.00.30.3
GeometryTrianglesGeometry1.01.31.00.71.01.31.0
Mensuration & SolidsGeometry1.71.01.30.70.70.9
Quadrilaterals & PolygonsGeometry0.31.01.00.70.71.00.8
CirclesGeometry1.01.00.70.70.5
Number SystemIntegral SolutionsNumber System2.31.70.30.7
Indices & CyclicityNumber System0.30.30.31.31.00.30.6
Factorisation, HCF & LCMNumber System0.30.31.30.70.4
MiscellaneousNumber System0.30.30.31.30.4
RemainderNumber System0.31.00.2
DivisibilityNumber System0.30.30.1
FactorialsNumber System0.30.30.1
Modern MathsPermutations & CombinationsModern Maths1.31.00.70.31.00.30.8
Set TheoryModern Maths0.70.30.30.30.3

Arithmetic

Average number of questions per slot, by chapter

EasyMediumHard

Algebra

Average number of questions per slot, by chapter

EasyMediumHard

Geometry

Average number of questions per slot, by chapter

EasyMediumHard

Number System

Average number of questions per slot, by chapter

EasyMediumHard

Modern Maths

Average number of questions per slot, by chapter

EasyMediumHard

CAT QA difficulty level

Arithmetic has the largest share of Easy questions (63%). Modern Maths and Algebra have the largest shares of Hard questions (53% and 50%).

Difficulty split by topic

Share of each topic's questions, CAT 2020–2025

EasyMediumHard
All QA33%33%34%

Difficulty split by year

Share of each year's QA questions

EasyMediumHard
CAT 202532%36%32%
CAT 202432%24%44%
CAT 202330%23%47%
CAT 202232%32%36%
CAT 202129%41%30%
CAT 202040%43%17%

CAT QA slot-wise analysis

Arithmetic has 7 to 10 questions in every slot. Algebra has 5 to 10.

Topic count by slot

QA questions from each topic in every slot, CAT 2020–2025

ArithmeticAlgebraGeometryNumber SystemModern Maths
22 questions
Arithmetic7 questions
Algebra10 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System1 question
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 1
22 questions
Arithmetic8 questions
Algebra8 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System3 questions
Slot 2
22 questions
Arithmetic8 questions
Algebra6 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System4 questions
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 3
2025
22 questions
Arithmetic8 questions
Algebra6 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System4 questions
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 1
22 questions
Arithmetic7 questions
Algebra9 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System2 questions
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 2
22 questions
Arithmetic8 questions
Algebra8 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System1 question
Modern Maths2 questions
Slot 3
2024
22 questions
Arithmetic8 questions
Algebra7 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System3 questions
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 1
22 questions
Arithmetic9 questions
Algebra7 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System3 questions
Slot 2
22 questions
Arithmetic8 questions
Algebra7 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System4 questions
Slot 3
2023
22 questions
Arithmetic9 questions
Algebra5 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System3 questions
Modern Maths2 questions
Slot 1
22 questions
Arithmetic8 questions
Algebra7 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System3 questions
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 2
22 questions
Arithmetic9 questions
Algebra6 questions
Geometry4 questions
Number System3 questions
Slot 3
2022
22 questions
Arithmetic9 questions
Algebra8 questions
Geometry3 questions
Number System1 question
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 1
22 questions
Arithmetic9 questions
Algebra9 questions
Geometry3 questions
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 2
22 questions
Arithmetic10 questions
Algebra6 questions
Geometry4 questions
Number System1 question
Modern Maths1 question
Slot 3
2021
26 questions
Arithmetic9 questions
Algebra6 questions
Geometry4 questions
Number System5 questions
Modern Maths2 questions
Slot 1
26 questions
Arithmetic10 questions
Algebra7 questions
Geometry4 questions
Number System3 questions
Modern Maths2 questions
Slot 2
26 questions
Arithmetic10 questions
Algebra7 questions
Geometry4 questions
Number System3 questions
Modern Maths2 questions
Slot 3
2020

Next steps

BluePrint Notes for QA + Flashcards
Make QA feel simple, structured and enjoyable. Designed by a CAT QA 99.92%iler!
Kushagra Sachdeva About the author Kushagra Sachdeva
Kushagra Sachdeva

Kushagra Sachdeva is an alumnus of IIM Ahmedabad, Class of 2025. He scored a 99.96%ile in CAT, with a perfect 100%ile in VARC.
After his MBA, he worked briefly at McKinsey & Co. as a consultant before leaving to co-found Preparoo.

Ace the CAT with Preparoo

Be the first to know when we launch
Ready?