BluePrint Notes → Flashcards →
CAT VARC PYQ analysis 2020–2025: topic-wise and chapter-wise weightage

CAT VARC PYQ Analysis 2020–2025

Kushagra Sachdeva
About the author
Kushagra Sachdeva

Kushagra Sachdeva is an alumnus of IIM Ahmedabad, Class of 2025. He scored a 99.96%ile in CAT, with a perfect 100%ile in VARC.
After his MBA, he worked briefly at McKinsey & Co. as a consultant before leaving to co-found Preparoo.

BluePrint Notes for VARC + Flashcards
Make VARC feel simple, structured and enjoyable. Designed by a VARC 100%iler!

CAT VARC topic-wise weightage

Reading Comprehension makes up 67% of all VARC questions and Verbal Ability makes up 33%.

Share of VARC questions by topic

EasyMediumHard

Year-wise Chapter Analysis

Average number of questions per slot

CAT VARC chapter-wise weightage

Chapter-wise questions by year

Average number of questions per slot

TopicChapter
Reading ComprehensionSpecific DetailReading Comprehension6.35.32.36.05.04.04.8
InferenceReading Comprehension4.33.33.72.36.03.73.8
Argument AnalysisReading Comprehension3.02.73.02.01.32.72.4
Structure and FunctionReading Comprehension0.71.33.04.02.32.72.3
Main IdeaReading Comprehension2.02.31.30.70.71.31.4
ApplicationReading Comprehension1.31.02.71.01.71.3
ToneReading Comprehension0.30.70.2
Verbal AbilityPara SummaryVerbal Ability3.03.02.02.03.02.02.5
ParajumblesVerbal Ability3.03.03.32.02.02.2
Odd One OutVerbal Ability2.02.00.32.02.02.01.7
Para CompletionVerbal Ability2.32.03.02.01.5

Reading Comprehension

Average number of questions per slot, by chapter

EasyMediumHard

Verbal Ability

Average number of questions per slot, by chapter

EasyMediumHard

CAT VARC difficulty level

Verbal Ability has the larger share of both Easy (40%) and Hard (31%) questions. Reading Comprehension is more evenly spread, with Medium its largest share (39%).

Difficulty split by topic

Share of each topic's questions, CAT 2020–2025

EasyMediumHard
All VARC38%36%26%

Difficulty split by year

Share of each year's VARC questions

EasyMediumHard
CAT 202542%40%18%
CAT 202433%36%31%
CAT 202343%31%26%
CAT 202234%33%33%
CAT 202145%33%22%
CAT 202036%40%24%

CAT VARC slot-wise analysis

Reading Comprehension has 16 to 18 questions in every slot. Verbal Ability has 8 in every slot.

Chapter count by slot

VARC questions from each chapter in every slot, CAT 2020–2025

Reading ComprehensionVerbal Ability
24 questions
Specific Detail2 questions
Inference4 questions
Argument Analysis1 question
Structure and Function4 questions
Main Idea3 questions
Application2 questions
Para Summary2 questions
Parajumbles2 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion2 questions
Slot 1
24 questions
Specific Detail4 questions
Inference4 questions
Argument Analysis4 questions
Structure and Function2 questions
Application2 questions
Para Summary2 questions
Parajumbles2 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion2 questions
Slot 2
24 questions
Specific Detail6 questions
Inference3 questions
Argument Analysis3 questions
Structure and Function2 questions
Main Idea1 question
Application1 question
Para Summary2 questions
Parajumbles2 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion2 questions
Slot 3
2025
24 questions
Specific Detail4 questions
Inference6 questions
Argument Analysis1 question
Structure and Function3 questions
Main Idea2 questions
Para Summary3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion3 questions
Slot 1
24 questions
Specific Detail7 questions
Inference6 questions
Argument Analysis1 question
Structure and Function2 questions
Para Summary3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion3 questions
Slot 2
24 questions
Specific Detail4 questions
Inference6 questions
Argument Analysis2 questions
Structure and Function2 questions
Tone2 questions
Para Summary3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion3 questions
Slot 3
2024
24 questions
Specific Detail5 questions
Inference2 questions
Argument Analysis2 questions
Structure and Function6 questions
Application1 question
Para Summary2 questions
Parajumbles2 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion2 questions
Slot 1
24 questions
Specific Detail7 questions
Inference2 questions
Argument Analysis2 questions
Structure and Function2 questions
Main Idea1 question
Application2 questions
Para Summary2 questions
Parajumbles2 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion2 questions
Slot 2
24 questions
Specific Detail6 questions
Inference3 questions
Argument Analysis2 questions
Structure and Function4 questions
Main Idea1 question
Para Summary2 questions
Parajumbles2 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Para Completion2 questions
Slot 3
2023
24 questions
Specific Detail1 question
Inference2 questions
Argument Analysis6 questions
Structure and Function4 questions
Main Idea1 question
Application2 questions
Para Summary3 questions
Parajumbles3 questions
Para Completion2 questions
Slot 1
24 questions
Specific Detail4 questions
Inference3 questions
Argument Analysis2 questions
Structure and Function3 questions
Main Idea2 questions
Application2 questions
Para Summary3 questions
Parajumbles3 questions
Para Completion2 questions
Slot 2
24 questions
Specific Detail2 questions
Inference6 questions
Argument Analysis1 question
Structure and Function2 questions
Main Idea1 question
Application4 questions
Parajumbles4 questions
Odd One Out1 question
Para Completion3 questions
Slot 3
2022
24 questions
Specific Detail5 questions
Inference3 questions
Argument Analysis4 questions
Structure and Function1 question
Main Idea1 question
Application2 questions
Para Summary3 questions
Parajumbles3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Slot 1
24 questions
Specific Detail7 questions
Inference5 questions
Argument Analysis2 questions
Structure and Function1 question
Main Idea1 question
Para Summary3 questions
Parajumbles3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Slot 2
24 questions
Specific Detail4 questions
Inference2 questions
Argument Analysis2 questions
Structure and Function2 questions
Main Idea5 questions
Application1 question
Para Summary3 questions
Parajumbles3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Slot 3
2021
26 questions
Specific Detail6 questions
Inference4 questions
Argument Analysis3 questions
Main Idea3 questions
Application2 questions
Para Summary3 questions
Parajumbles3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Slot 1
26 questions
Specific Detail5 questions
Inference7 questions
Argument Analysis2 questions
Structure and Function1 question
Main Idea2 questions
Tone1 question
Para Summary3 questions
Parajumbles3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Slot 2
26 questions
Specific Detail8 questions
Inference2 questions
Argument Analysis4 questions
Structure and Function1 question
Main Idea1 question
Application2 questions
Para Summary3 questions
Parajumbles3 questions
Odd One Out2 questions
Slot 3
2020

Next steps

BluePrint Notes for VARC + Flashcards
Make VARC feel simple, structured and enjoyable. Designed by a VARC 100%iler!
Kushagra Sachdeva About the author Kushagra Sachdeva
Kushagra Sachdeva

Kushagra Sachdeva is an alumnus of IIM Ahmedabad, Class of 2025. He scored a 99.96%ile in CAT, with a perfect 100%ile in VARC.
After his MBA, he worked briefly at McKinsey & Co. as a consultant before leaving to co-found Preparoo.

Ace the CAT with Preparoo

Be the first to know when we launch
Ready?